Schedule

Oct 27 (Wed)
Oct 28 (Thu)
Time Presentation
09:00 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 10:10 Keynote Speech

Decoding the genome with machine learning - from sequence to networks to understanding disease
Olga Troyanskaya (Princeton University, USA)
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Session KISTI Session
KISTI - Data-driven biomedical research environment and applications
강효진 (KISTI)
10:30 - 10:45 Large-scale parallel analysis system for data-based research in KISTI
강효진 (KISTI)

10:45 - 11:00 Data-driven life sciences: systems medicine of chronic metabolic diseases
이선재(GIST)

11:00 - 11:15 Computational mutagenesis study of interaction between human ACE2 and SARS-CoV-2
서상재(KISTI)

11:15 - 11:30 Data-driven modeling for estimating the prevalence and mechanisms of somatic deletions in single human neurons
김준호(성균관대학교)

11:30 - 12:30 Lunch
Session 생명정보학회 정기총회 및 수상자 발표
12:30 - 12:45 생명정보학회 정기총회
12:45 - 13:00 시상식(온빛상, 마크로젠 젋은과학자상, 테라젠공로상, 스탠다임 우수논문상)
13:00 - 13:15 온빛상 수상자 강연
13:15 - 13:30 마크로젠 젊은과학자상 강연
13:30 - 13:40 Coffee Break
Session Networking Session
Chair: 강양제 (경상대학교)
13:40 - 13:55
13:55 - 14:10
14:10 - 14:25
14:25 - 14:40
14:40 - 14:50 Coffee Break
Session K-Genome - Single Cell Genomics
Chair: 우현구 (아주대학교)
14:50 - 15:10 Development of pipeline to integrate population-level single-cell data
박종은(KAIST)

15:10 - 15:30 Neighbor-specific gene expression revealed from physically interacting cells during mouse embryonic development 김준일(숭실대학교)
15:30 - 15:50 Addressing cellular heterogeneity for refined prognostication in cancer 임수빈(아주대학교)
15:50 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session KOBIC
Chair: 이병욱 (KOBIC)
16:00 - 16:15 National Bio Data Station (NBDS): A comprehensive repository for all types of data from biological research in Korea
황승우(KOBIC)

16:15 - 16:30 Bio-Express Workbench: A big data platform for large-scale analysis of biological data
고건환(KOBIC)

16:30 - 16:45 The Korean Nucleotide Archive (KoNA): a new data repository for high-throughput sequencing data
박지환(KOBIC)

16:45 - 17:00 Analysis of whole genomes by the National Genome Project
장기원(KOBIC)

17:00 - 17:10 Closing
Time Presentation
09:00 - 09:30 Registration
Session Topic 1: Microbiome
Chair: 노미나(한양대)
9:30 - 9:45 Profiling aphid gut using metagenomics for early forecasting aphid mediating crop disease
강양제 (경상대)

9:45 - 10:00 Global and temporal signature of the human gut microbiome in health and disease
이선재 (GIST)

10:00 - 10:15 Human reference gut microbiome catalog including newly assembled genomes from under-represented Asian metagenomes
김찬영 (연세대)

10:15 - 10:30 Identification of pathogenic elements in the human microbiome
노미나 (한양대)

10:30 - 10:40 Coffee Break
Session Topic 2: Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
Chair: 김선(서울대)
10:40 - 10:55 Deep learning for prediction of protein-ligand interactions
김우연 (KAIST)

10:55 - 11:10 Key Gene Ranker with Graph ML on Genomic Networks
신현정 (아주대)

11:10 - 11:25 Deep Learning and Radiomics Approaches for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
김재일 (경북대)

11:25 - 11:40 A multi-omics based pathway activity measurement method
정인욱 (경북대)

11:40 - 12:40 Lunch
Session Topic 3: Informatics for Drug Development
Chair: 김완규(이화여대)
12:40 - 12:55 AI and Unmet Needs in Drug Discovery
강재우(고려대)

12:55 - 13:10
13:10 - 13:25 이민호 (동국대)
13:25 - 13:40
13:40 - 13:50 Coffee Break
Session Topic 4: Cancer Genomics
Chair: 홍동완(카톨릭대)
13:50 - 14:05 Rediscovery of cancer druggable candidates using structural variants
홍동완(카톨릭대)

14:05 - 14:20 Predicting and understanding cancer phenotypes by using a set of networks incorporating multi-omics regulatory landscape
김권일(경희대)

14:20 - 14:35 김훈(성균관대)
14:35 - 14:50 Simultaneous profiling of 3D genome structure and DNA methylation in single human cells
이동성(서울시립대)

14:50 - 15:00 Coffee Break
Session Topic 5: Disease Genomics
Chair: 김상우(연세대)
15:00 - 15:15 Discovery of disease-specific eQTL in NAFLD
최무림(서울대)

15:15 - 15:30 Elucidate novel genetics and pathobiology of hearing loss
지헌영 (연세대)

15:30 - 15:45 Category-wide association for whole genome sequencing and regulatory noncoding mutations in autism spectrum disorder
안준용(고려대)

15:45 - 16:00 Identification of non-coding variants associated with dilated cardiomyopathy
김상우 (연세대)

Session Topic 6: Regulatory and Functional Genomics
Chair: 정인경(KAIST)
16:00 - 16:15 Tumor-immune microenvironment-regulating lncRNAs
남진우 (한양대)

16:15 - 16:30 Linking cancer genotype to immune profiles in lung adenocarcinoma
이혜옥 (카톨릭대)

16:30 - 16:45 Single cell lineage recording unravels epigenetic regulation of cell fate decision by trajectory inference
김익수 (가천의대)

16:45 - 17:00 CAPRESE: Chromatin Alteration Pattern REcognition and Size Estimation
정인경(KAIST)

17:00 - 17:10 Closing