Schedule

Aug 26 (Mon)
Aug 27 (Tue)
Time LeeSambong Hall ECC Theater Lobby
09:30 - 10:30 Registration
10:30 - 11:00 Bioinformatics for Beginners
11:00 - 12:30 Deep Learning in computational biology
Speaker: Sael Lee (Seoul National Univ.)
Computational methods for single-cell analysis
Speaker: Semin Lee (UNIST)
Poster and Exhibition
10:00-17:30

Standing 16:00-16:30
12:30 - 13:30 Lunchen Session *
13:30 - 14:20 Opening Ceremony-OnBit Lecture *
14:30 - 15:50 Genome informatics
Chair: TaeMin Kim (Catholic Univ.)

The Interplay between Microbiome and Host Immunity in Health and Disease
Jihyun F. Kim (Yonsei Univ.)

3D genome organization in colon cancer
Inkyung Jung (KAIST)

Integration of machine learning and biophysical design methods with high-throughput screening in cells for new therapeutics
Philip Kim (Univ. of Toronto)

Protein informatics
Chair: Dongsup Kim (KAIST)

Multi-species Identification of Polymorphic Peptide Variants via Propagation in Spectral Networks
Seungjin Na (Hanyang Univ.)

Protein folding, design and functional networks study using coevolution analysis
Wookyung Yu (DGIST)

High-quality and high-throughput prediction of enzyme commission numbers using deep learning
Hyun Uk Kim (KAIST)

Introduction for computational biology/molecular modeling/structural bioinformatics
Keun Woo Lee (Gyeongsang National Univ.)

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break(Poster viewing)
16:30 - 17:30 Plenary Lecture **
Deep Learning Models for Disease Diagnosis
Ting Chen (Tsinghua Univ.)
Chair: Sun Kim (Seoul National Univ.)
18:00 - Banquet *
Time LeeSambong Hall ECC theater Lobby
08:30 - 09:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:50 Award lecture session
Chair: Sohyun Hwang (Cha Medical Univ.)
K-Genome session
Chair: Hyungu Woo (Ajou Univ.)
Poster and Exhibition
09:00-18:00
10:50 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:20 Network/systems bioinformatics
Chair: Daehee Hwang (Seoul National Univ.)

Genomic analysis of self-growing DNA in molecular evolution system
Daechan Park (Ajou Univ.)

Single-molecule RNA analysis in a sub-nucleotide resolution
Hyeshik Chang (Seoul National Univ.)

Exploring enhancer landscape toward precision regulatory genomics
Hee Woong Lim (Cincinati Children's Hospital Medical Center)

Bioinformatics of single-cell sequencing data
Chair: Jong Kyoung Kim (DGIST)

Decoding cell diversity in kidneys by single cell omics
Jihwan Park (GIST)

Inflammation and Wound Healing: New features of SREBP2 in macrophages
Sung-Ho Park (UNIST)

Transcriptional landscape of innate T cells defines shared lineage differentiation programs
Jong Kyoung Kim (DGIST)

12:20 - 14:00 Bioinformatician Networking session with luncheon *
Chair: Yangjae Kang (Gyeongsang National Univ.)
14:00 - 14:30 Break
14:30 - 15:50 AI/Machine Learning
Chair: Sun Kim (Seoul National Univ.)

Deep learning for Genomics
Byunghan Lee (Seoul National Univ. of Science and Technology)

Exploring disease-microbe-drug interactions based on machine learning approaches
Mina Rho (Hanyang Univ.)

From bulk to single-cell time-series RNA-seq analysis
Inuk Jung (Kyungpook National Univ.)

Deep learning based prediction of platinum resistance in ovarian cancer
TaeJin Ahn (Handong Global Univ.)

Conference session 1 (Genes papers)
Chair: Sangsoo Kim (Soongsil Univ.)

miR2Diabetes: a curated database of expression patterns of literature- supported microRNAs, in diabetic microvascular complications

ARPNet: Antidepressant Response Prediction Model for Major Depressive Disorder

HisCoM-PAGE: Hierarchical component models for pathway analysis for gene expression data

In-silico molecular binding prediction for human drug targets using Deep Neural Multi-task learning

15:50 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:20 Bio-Synergy
Chair: GwanSu Lee (KAIST)

Deep learning methods for computational drug development: from natural compounds to new drugs
Dongsup Kim (KAIST)

Drug candidate prediction using machine learning techniques
Hojung Nam (GIST)

Functional Analysis of Medicinal Compounds with an AI-Based Virtual Human System CODA
Doheon Lee (KAIST)

Conference session 2 (Genes papers)
Chair: Insuk Lee(Yonsei Univ.)

Identification of Tissue-Specific Aging-Related Epigenetic Markers using an Age Prediction Model

A versatile and fast tool for optimized selection of oligonucleotide-based unique molecular identifiers

Identification of key genes for the precise classification between Solenopsis invicta and geminata facilitating the quarantine process

Meta-analysis of polymyositis and dermatomyositis microarray data reveals novel genetic biomarkers

17:30 - 18:00 Closing Ceremony *
*LeeSamBong Hall
**ECC Theater